Sell Data to AI
Home Log in AI Data Value Score Pricing API documentation MCP server for AI assistants 26 US company lists Niche lists
For brokers
How to become an AI data broker Data broker business model Buyer programs compared Qualify a company AI training data companies
For data companies
Firmographic data providers Company data API
Seller guides
How to sell data to AI companies Is it legal? FAQ and glossary About
Score any company Check your own company
Open research dataset · CC BY 4.0

US companies showing shutdown signals, by industry

42,173 US companies showing at least one signal of winding down, counted by industry and signal type, with the software they ran. Edition of 8 October 2026.

42,173companies with a signal
20industries
4signal types
CC BY 4.0free to reuse

Download the files

Free to use under CC BY 4.0. Please cite the dataset (below).

What the data shows

Companies that shut down are a growing source of training data: AI developers and brokers now buy the records of closed companies, from code to support conversations. This dataset counts, by industry, the US companies showing a signal of winding down, and the software they ran.

By industry and signal

IndustryWith a signalAnnounced closingAnnounced acquisitionDomain expiringWebsite gone, email works
Construction companies4,63312692,7271,825
Marketing and advertising agencies4,5759572,6691,840
Software companies4,151272151,6802,229
Manufacturing companies3,617351181,9331,531
Real estate companies3,4667172,0741,368
Banks and financial services2,94010641,4321,434
IT services and cybersecurity companies2,40111731,0631,254
Management consulting firms1,9661241,109832
Law firms and legal services1,95126621,026837
Media and publishing companies1,8604201,091745
Healthcare providers1,7551447953741
HR and staffing companies1,387324835525
Education and training companies1,3221123792496
Logistics and transportation companies1,2351116646562
Insurance companies1,233733609584
Accounting and finance firms1,030329545453
Energy and utility companies860318439400
Telecommunications companies740114347378
Engineering firms539237281219
Labs, CROs and life-science companies512818226260

Software these companies ran

Products observed at 5 or more companies with each signal (first rows shown; the full table is in the file).

SignalProductCompanies
Announced closingMicrosoft 36578
Announced closingGoogle Workspace59
Announced closingJira / Confluence6
Announced closingDocuSign6
Announced closingSalesforce6
Announced closingZoom5
Announced closingHubSpot5
Announced acquisitionMicrosoft 365606
Announced acquisitionGoogle Workspace330
Announced acquisitionHubSpot89
Announced acquisitionJira / Confluence75
Announced acquisitionSalesforce46
Announced acquisitionZendesk41
Announced acquisitionZoom40
Announced acquisitionDocuSign30
Announced acquisitionSlack20
Announced acquisitionBox16
Announced acquisitionMiro11
Announced acquisitionMarketo10
Announced acquisitionWebex8
Announced acquisitionNotion7
Announced acquisitionTwilio7
Announced acquisitionDropbox6
Announced acquisitionFigma5

How the data was built

Signals. Four signals, each with its own evidence: the company website states that it is closing or has wound down; the website states that the company was acquired, merged or joined another company; the domain registration has lapsed into its grace, redemption or deletion window; or the website no longer loads while company email on the domain is still configured. A signal is not proof that a company has closed.

Scope. US companies from an index of about 120 million classified web domains. No company names or domains are included in this release.

How to cite

Alpha Quantum (2026). US Companies Showing Shutdown Signals, by Industry (v1.0.0). Sell Data to AI. https://www.selldatatoai.com/research/shutdown-signals/

Related